Bergamot Essential Oil

A Description Of An Essential Oil - Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia)

Bergamot essential oil is relatively new in the field of aromatherapy. The oil comes from a small tree native to the town of Bergamo, Italy. In the native region of the tree, its extracts have been used for hundreds of years in folk medicine practice. It was also popular in France. Recorded history of the Bergamot tree dates back to France in the 1500s. Today, the Bergamot tree is primarily grown in the Ivory Coast region of Africa.

The Bergamot tree has smooth oval leaves and bears small round fruit that resembles a small orange when ripe. Bergamot oil is extracted through the fruit using the process of cold expression. The best method to extract the oil from the fruit is to hand pressed it.

Bergamot essential oil blends well with lavender and geranium essential oils. It is non-toxic and a non-irritant. It is, however, photo-toxic, so if you have an allergy to shell fish, DO NOT use it.

Bergamot oil is most commonly used in the production of Earl Grey tea. Earl Grey tea is infused with bergamot essential oil to create an uplifting and refreshing feel. Earl Grey is one of the most popular tea varieties.

Bergamot essential oil is commonly used for psychological conditions. It has wonderful uplifting properties. Bergamot is said to give confidence, joy, cheer, harmony and balance. Bergamot is used to help with depression, anxiety, and loss of appetite.

It can also be used to treat urinary tract infections, such as cystitis. In fact, when combined with eucalyptus, it has been used to treat the herpes virus.

Bergamot essential oil is very versatile and is commonly used in a number of different products in the cosmetic industry. It is used in skin treatment products and in perfumes.

As with any use of essential oil, always use with caution and if you have any doubt whatsoever, consult the advice of a qualified professional.